Privacy Policy

Mai-Wel is committed to protecting and upholding the right to privacy of participants, staff and volunteers.

Mai-Wel adheres to the all requirements imposed under the Privacy Act 1988, including the requirements imposed by the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017, to strengthen the protection of personal information.

Collection of information

Mai-Wel collects personal information of a personal and sensitive nature in order to perform the activities and functions of the organisation.

In the ordinary course of business, we collect and hold individual’s:

  • name,
  • contact information (phone, address, email),
  • qualification and accreditation,
  • special interests,
  • attendance at events,
  • access to and use of our services,
  • communication history,
  • health and personal information, and/or
  • information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements.

Mai-Wel collects various types of personal information for the following purposes:

  • service provision,
  • staff and volunteer management,
  • donor and sponsor management,
  • distributing publications,
  • assisting with enquiries, and
  • conducting general business.

Donors

Mai-Wel uses the information provided by donors to facilitate your support with us, such as processing your donations and providing tax receipts, to updating you on how your gifts are helping and to ask for your participation in future campaigns.

If you would rather not receive this information, please contact:

The Mai-Wel Group
PO Box 835 Maitland NSW 2320
Email: donations@maiwel.com.au

Disclosure and use of personal information

Mai-Wel will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, for purposes that are directly related to one of our functions or activities, or as otherwise permitted by law.

Under no circumstances will Mai-Wel sell or received payment for disclosing personal information about employees, volunteers or participants.

Generally, Mai-Wel will only disclose personal information for a purpose that is related to the service that we are providing. Other circumstances in which we may disclose personal information may include:

  • to third parties to provide care of support. However, we will only do so with prior consent or, if a person is unable to provide consent and we are not aware that is is against their wishes, where is it necessary in order to be able to provide care or support,
  • to undertake accreditation processes as required by various funding bodies, and
  • where we are expressly permitted to do so under the Privacy Act; for example, where we are legally required to do so, such as under a court order.

Security and storage of personal information

Mai-Wel is committed to protecting and securing personal information. The ways we do this include:

  • employing appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect information disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration,
  • limiting access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided,
  • keeping personal information only as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law,
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure, and
  • implementing destruction and de-identification standards.

Website use

Mai-Wel may collect contact information (such as e-mail addresses) for a person and other individuals via its website. Unless a person objects, by using Mai-Wel internet site they consent to Mai-Wel using their personal information collected:

  • to monitor who is accessing the internet site or using services offered on the internet site, and
  • to profile the type of people accessing the internet site.

Mai-Wel utilises ‘cookies’ which enable the organisation to monitor traffic patterns and to serve people more efficiently if they revisit the site. A cookie does not identify a person but it does identify their computer. Internet browsers can be set to notify when a cookie is received and this will provide an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about a privacy breach, please contact the Mai-Wel Complaints officer:

The Mai-Wel Group
PO Box 835 Maitland NSW 2320
Email: complaints@maiwel.com.au
Phone: 4057 2900

Data breaches

A data breach is an incident where personal information held by Mai-Wel is lost or subjected to unauthorised access, or unauthorised disclosure.

In the event of a suspected or known data breach occurring, Mai-Wel will take immediate steps to contain the breach where possible, conduct an assessment, and if the breach is likely to result in serious harm to individuals involved, it will be reported to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and affected individuals will be notified.

Mai-Wel

Mai-Wel LabourForce Solutions is a local team, supporting local job seekers and local business.
If you’ve found yourself looking for work or a business needing staff, we’re here to help!
Check out what we’re about at https://t.co/QlkfSsWUgs or give us a call on 4015 8400. https://t.co/2UOKOYaAeX
TheMaiWelGroup photo

Mai-Wel Corporate Services

For more information about Mai-Wel, contact us via the information below.

Contact Form